Garanta Seu Ingresso

Porsche GT3 Cup returns to Goiânia for the sixth round of 2015

One of the main attractions of the latest round, the rebuilt circuit of Goiânia will host for the second time in its history a Porsche GT3 Cup Challenge Brasil event. The series races will take place on the 19th and 20th of September, only one month and a half after its first visit to the hot capital city of Goiás state.

On the Cup class, the best performances of the fifth round were from Ricardo Baptista and Constantino Jr., who won one race each, as well as from Lico Kaesemodel, Daniel Schneider, Pedro Queirolo and Miguel Paludo, who showed solid skills on a previously unknown circuit and scored lots of vital points to the championship.

On the Challenge class, highlights went to the Chilean driver Gonzalo Huerta and the young JP Mauro, with one victory each. On the sixth round, attentions also go to Cristiano Piquet and The Tonny, who obtained great results on the selective track.

Check the official timtable for the 6th Round – Goiânia:

Friday – September 18th
13:15 – 13:45 – Optional Practice 1 CUP
14:10 – 14:30 – Optional Practice 1 CHALLENGE
14:50 – 15:20 – Optional Practice 2 CUP
15:45 – 16:05 – Optional Practice 2 CHALLENGE

Saturday – September 19th
09:00 – 09:20 – Free Practice 1 – Part A CHALLENGE
09:30 – 09:50 – Free Practice 1 – Part B CHALLENGE
09:55 – 10:25 – Data Analysis CHALLENGE
10:00 – 10:45 – Free Practice 1 CUP
10:50 – 11:20 – Data Analysis CUP
10:55 – 11:15 – Free Practice 2 – Part A CHALLENGE
11:25 – 11:45 – Free Practice 2 – Part B CHALLENGE
11:50 – 12:20 – Data Analysis CHALLENGE
12:30 – 13:05 – Briefing CUP + CHALLENGE
13:45 – 14:00 – Qualifying Session CUP
14:10 – 14:20 – Qualifying Session – Top 10 CUP
14:40 – 15:10 – Data Analysis CUP
14:30 – 14:40 – Qualifying Session – Grp A CHALLENGE
14:55 – 15:05 – Qualifying Session – Grp B CHALLENGE
15:25 – 15:55 – Data Analysis CHALLENGE
15:15 – 16:00 – Race 1 – (25 min + 1 lap) CUP
16:15 – 17:00 – Race 1 – Grp B (25 min + 1 lap) CHALLENGE

Sunday – September 20th
10:00 – 10:45 – Race 2 – Grp A (25 min + 1 lap) CHALLENGE
11:00 – 11:45 – Race 2 – (25 min + 1 lap) CUP

PARCEIROS